Faculty Council

To promote faculty participation in academic decision-making according to sound principles of higher education, to provide an orderly process for improving communication and mutual understanding between the administrative officers and the faculty of the College, to foster mutual trust and respect, and to facilitate the expression of the collective opinion of the College faculty, the Faculty Council of Volunteer СƵ Community College.

Faculty Council Constitution and By-Laws

Meetings

Open meetings of the Faculty Council shall be held at least twice each Fall and Spring semesters. Meetings shall be open to faculty and invited guests; however, visitors have no vote and may not exercise floor privilege without the approval of a majority of the Council.

Membership for 2021-2022

Membership Position on Committee

Voting Status

Name

Year/term

Speaker

non voting unless Tie

Jennifer James

1/1

Vice Speaker

voting unless acting speaker

Laura Black

1/1

TBR Sub-Council Rep

non-voting

Scott McMillan

2/3

Bus & Tech

voting/quorum

Abbas Imam

2/2

Bus & Tech

voting/quorum

John Hoover

2/2

Bus & Tech Alternate

voting/quorum

Freda Pinkerton

2/2

Bus & Tech Adjunct

Vacant

Health Sciences

voting/quorum

LuAnn Buck

1/2

Health Sciences

voting/quorum

Julia Allen

2/2

Health Sciences

voting/quorum

Marylin Sweat

2/2

Health Sciences Alternate

voting/quorum

Daniel Ashley

1/2

Health Sciences Adjunct

Vacant

Humanities

voting/quorum

Nan Blomgren

2/2

Humanities

voting/quorum

Karen Johnson

1/2

Humanities

voting/quorum

Laura Black (Vice Speaker)

2/2

Humanities

voting/quorum

Taylor Moore

1/2

Humanities

voting/quorum

Stephanie Webb

1/2

Humanities

voting/quorum

Abigail Felber

2/2

Humanities Alternate

voting/quorum

Clark Hutton

2/2

Humanities Adjunct

Vacant

Math & Science

voting/quorum

Le Ellen Dayhuff

2/2

Math & Science

voting/quorum

Joe Dolan (Parliamentarian)

1/2

Math & Science

voting/quorum

Tino Ladogana

1/2

Math & Science

voting/quorum

Hope Wright

2/2

Math & Science

voting/quorum

Jerrod Shipman (Recorder)

1/2

Math & Science

voting/quorum

Sheela Brachey

2/2

Math & Science Alternate

voting/quorum

Medhi Shariati

1/2

Math & Science Adjunct

voting/quorum

Kokesh Kadakia

Nursing

voting/quorum

James (Will) Hall

1/2

Nursing Alternate

voting/quorum

James Greer

1/2

Nursing Adjunct

Vacant

Social Sciences

voting/quorum

Stacey Nieman

1/2

Social Science

voting/quorum

Stella Pierce

2/2

Social Science

voting/quorum

Stephanie Voris

2/2

Social Science Alternate

voting/quorum

Connie Martin

2/2

Social Science Adjunct

non-voting

Sarah Payne

2/2

Library

voting/quorum

Teri Terranova

1/2

Library Alternate

voting/quorum

Julie Brown

1/2

Upper Cumberland

voting/quorum

Mark Green

2/2

Upper Cumberland

voting/quorum

Rufus Darden

2/2

Upper Cumberland Alternate

voting/quorum

Lucas Flatt

2/2